Awards

2017



  • Michigan FRC State Championship: Regional Chairman's Award
  • Michigan FRC State Championship: Dean's List Finalist Award (Alexander Steinig)
  • Livonia District: District Engineering Inspiration Award
  • Waterford District: Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byer
  • Southfield District: District Chairman's Award

2016


  • Tesla Division: Quarter Finalist
  • FIRST in Michigan Championship: Quarter Finalist
  • Livonia District: Semifinalist
  • Southfield District: Semifinalist
  • Southfield District: Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers

2015





  • GM Team of The Year
  • FIRST in Michigan Championship: Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
  • Hopper Division: Semifinalist
  • Southfield District: Finalist
  • Southfield District: Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
  • Bedford District: Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers

2014


  • Archimedes Division: Quarter-finalist
  • Michigan FRC State Championship: Dean's List Finalist (Samantha Karagilis)
  • Michigan FRC State Championship: Quarter-finalist
  • Bedford District: Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
  • Bedford District: Semifinalist
  • Livonia District: Engineering Inspiration
  • Howell District: Finalist

2013


  • Michigan FRC State Championship: Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
  • Grand Blanc District: Quarter-finalist
  • Waterford District: Semifinalist

2012




  • Einstein Field: Semifinalist
  • Michigan FRC State Championship: Finalist
  • Michigan FRC State Championship: Dean's List Finalist (Claire Goolsby)
  • Troy District: Finalist
  • Troy District: Industrial Design Award sponsored by GM
  • Greater Toronto East Regional: Quarter-finalist

2011




  • Galileo Division: Quarter-finalist
  • Michigan FRC State Championship: Semifinalist
  • Ann Arbor District: Finalist
  • Ann Arbor District: Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

2010


  • FIRST Dean's List Award (Beth Hadley)
  • Michigan FRC State Championship: Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
  • Detroit District: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • Detroit District: Quarter-finalist
  • Kettering University District: Quarter-finalist

2009

  • Archimedes Division: Quarter-finalist
  • Michigan FRC State Championship: Finalist
  • West Michigan District: Xerox Creativity Award
  • West Michigan District: Quarter-finalist
  • Detroit District: Delphi "Driving Tomorrow's Technology" Award
  • Detroit District: Semifinalist
  • Kettering University District: Delphi "Driving Tomorrow's Technology" Award
  • Kettering University District: Semifinalist

2008

  • Boilermaker Regional: Delphi "Driving Tomorrow's Technology" Award

2007

  • Buckeye Regional: Judges Award
  • Buckeye Regional: Quarter-finalist
  • Great Lakes Regional: Quarter-finalist

2006

  • Great Lakes Regional: Judge's Award (Day 1)

2005

  • Boilermaker Regional: Judges Award
  • Great Lakes Regional: Semifinalist

2004

  • Great Lakes Regional Participant

2003


  • Pittsburgh Regional: Delphi "Driving Tomorrow's Technology" Award
  • Great Lakes Regional: Quarter-finalist

2002

  • Great Lakes Regional: Semifinalist

2001


  • Pittsburgh Regional: Delphi "Driving Tomorrow's Technology" Award
  • Great Lakes Regional: Quarter-finalist